Baby scarlet macaw parrots for adoption and rehoming. Macaw Parrots shop offers online sales of scarlet macaws. Scarlet macaws are about 81 centimeters (32 in) long, of which more than half is the pointed, graduated tail typical of all macaws, though the scarlet macaw has a larger percentage of tail than the other large macaws. The average weight is about 1 kilogram (2.2 lb). The plumage is mostly scarlet, but the rump and tail-covert feathers are light blues, the greater upper wing coverts are yellow, the upper sides of the flight feathers of the wings are dark blue as are the ends of the tail feathers, and the undersides of the wing and tail flight feathers are dark red with metallic gold iridescence. Some individuals may have green in the wings.
There is bare white skin around the eye and from there to the bill. They have Tiny white feathers are contained on the face patch. The upper mandible is mostly pale horn in color and the lower is black. Juveniles have dark eyes; adults have light yellow eyes.
Scarlet macaw parrot birds are frequently confused with the slightly larger green-winged macaw. These birds have more distinct red lines on the face and no yellow on the wing. Get Scarlet Macaw for sale to your home now.
Scarlet macaws make very loud, high, and sometimes low-pitched, throaty squawks squeak and screams designed to carry many miles to call for their groups.
The scarlet macaw can live up to 75 or even 90 years in captivity, although a more typical lifespan is 40 to 50 years.
Scarlet macaws eat mostly fruits, nuts, and seeds, including large, hard seeds and sodium packed dirt. The scarlet macaw price is above near the macaw image
While comparatively docile at most times of the year, scarlet macaws may be formidably aggressive during periods of breeding. Scarlet macaws are monogamous birds, with individuals remaining with one partner throughout their lives. The hen lays two or three white eggs in a tree cavity. Buy Scarlet Macaw. The female incubates the eggs for about five weeks, and the chicks fledge from the nest about 90 days after hatching. They leave their parents about a year later. Juveniles reach sexual maturity at five years of age.